Date & Time: May 13, 1980
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
CU-T822
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Varadero - Varadero
MSN:
1470 016 42
YOM:
1957
Country:
Cuba
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight out from Varadero Airport. While flying at an altitude of 5,000 feet, the airplane went out of control and crashed into the sea about 500 meters offshore. All three crew members were killed.