Date & Time:
Jan 30, 1961 at 2052 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Registration:
CCCP-41858
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stalingrad - Stalingrad
MSN:
1460 009 40
YOM:
29
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
6940
Circumstances:
The crew (two pilots, one mechanic and one instructor) departed Stalingrad-Gumrak Airport in the evening to complete a local training mission. Just after liftoff, while in initial climb at a speed of 200 km/h and a height of 20-30 meters, the instructor decided to reduce the engine power to nominal value. The pilot-in-command noticed a loss of power on the left engine and certain that it failed, he ordered the crew to shut it down and to feather its propeller. In the mean time, the airplane banked left to an angle of 70° and then stalled before crashing in a snow covered field located 2,100 meters past the runway end. The mechanic was killed while three other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the instructor decided to reduce the power of the left engine without informing the rest of the crew, which is non compliant to the published procedures. Due to lack of communication, the pilot-in-command interpreted the loss of power for an engine failure. According to procedures, the instructor was not authorized to simulate an engine failure, in fact to reduce the engine power, below the minimum safe altitude of 1,000 meters. Also, his experience on this type of aircraft and in night time conditions was insufficient (176 hours), which was considered as contributing factors, as well as the fact that the captain failed to check his performances.