Date & Time:
Mar 4, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Petrozavodsk – Vaskovo
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Petrozavodsk Airport on a flight to Vaskovo Airport in Arkhangelsk, while climbing, the airplane entered clouds when the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed in the iced Urozero Lake. The airplane partially sank and all seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the artificial horizon failed after takeoff. While climbing into clouds, the pilot-in-command suffered a spatial disorientation and lost control of the airplane.