Date & Time: Apr 5, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
632
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Chengdu – Beijing
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
En route from Chengdu to Beijing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area located 70 km from Xi'an. All 14 occupants were killed.