Date & Time:
Jul 6, 1962 at 1215 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Registration:
CCCP-91554
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Samarkand – Bukhara – Tashkent
MSN:
1470 012 06
YOM:
31
Flight number:
SU040
Country:
Uzbekistan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
33
Pax fatalities:
11
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Aircraft flight hours:
11030
Circumstances:
Thirty minutes after its departure from Bukhara Airport, the right engine stopped due to the failure of the cylinder n°2. The crew informed ATC and decided to continue to Tashkent on one engine at the altitude of 2,400 meters. The flight on one engine continued for one hour and 39 minutes when the power on the left engine was inadvertently reduced by the crew. At a height of 100 meters, the crew elected to restart the right engine but the propeller went into pitch position, causing high drag. The airplane lost height and crashed in a cotton field located 34 km south of Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport. 29 people were wounded while nine passengers were killed. A day later, two other passengers died from their injuries.
Probable cause:
Failure of the second cylinder on the right engine due to poor manufacturing. A series of omissions, errors and wrong decisions on part of the flying crew led to a difficult and uncontrollable situation.