Date & Time: Jun 28, 1969 at 1950 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-91495
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Talas - Frunze
MSN:
7 34 33 06
YOM:
1957
Flight number:
SU028F
Country:
Kyrgyzstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
35
Pax fatalities:
35
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
40
Aircraft flight hours:
16598
Aircraft flight cycles:
14162
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Talas Airport, the pilot-in-command initiated a turn to the right heading 270° instead to the left as in the published procedures. Six minutes later, ATC transmitted several instructions but nothing concerning the track deviation. While climbing to an altitude of 3,150 meters in clouds, the airplane struck the slope of a rocky mountain and crashed 39 km from the airport. The wreckage was found few hours later and all 40 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew violated the published procedures and made a turn to the right instead of left after takeoff and continued to climb in clouds under VFR mode. In such conditions, the crew was unable to distinguish the mountain. At the time of the accident, the airplane was off track by 8,7 km. It was reported that the crew based in the Frunze region systematically violated the published procedures for this airport.