Date & Time: Aug 11, 1971 at 1610 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-64456
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tbilisi - Krasnodar - Myachkovo
MSN:
8 34 40 03
YOM:
1958
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Aircraft flight hours:
13169
Circumstances:
While cruising in good weather conditions at an altitude of 2,700 meters and at a speed of 300 km/h, control was lost. The airplane nosed down and entered a dive. Elements from the stabilisers and from the wing tips detached during the descent and the aircraft crashed in a nose-down attitude of 15-20° and at a speed of 330 km/h in a field located 3 km southwest of Nashchekino, some 9 km off course. The airplane was totally destroyed upon impact and all six occupants have been killed. The aircraft was on its way from Tbilisi to Myachkovo with an intermediate stop in Krasnodar, carrying 20 empty gas bottle and few boxes containing metal parts for a total weight of 1,792 kg.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it was reported that the aircraft CofG was too far front and that the cargo was not properly secured. Both engines were running at impact and there was no fire prior to final impact. It is possible that the loss of control was also the result of atmospheric turbulences or an unexpected disconnection of the automatic pilot system.