Date & Time: Jul 26, 1985
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
No
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Some 12 minutes after takeoff from Magadan-Sokol Airport, while flying at a height of 400 meters, the twin engine aircraft struck the slope of Mt Komendant located in the Ola district, some 30 km northwest of Magadan. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all seven occupants were killed. The flight was performed on behalf of the KGB and Border Guards Unit.