Date & Time: Sep 18, 1962 at 0632 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-61628
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Magadan – Berelekh – Zyryanka – Chersky – Bilibino
MSN:
1460 009 29
YOM:
1956
Flight number:
SU213
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
27
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
32
Aircraft flight hours:
9868
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a flight from Magadan to Bilibino with intermediate stops at Berelekh, Zyryanka and Chersky. Due to poor weather at Bilibino, the aircraft, the crew and the passengers were grounded at Chersky for four days. Eventually, weather seemed to improve so the crew decided to depart Chersky in the morning of September 18. Few minutes after takeoff, the airplane entered a cloud area and while cruising at the altitude of 800 meters, it struck the snowy slope of Mt Belaya Strelka (975 meters high) located 46 km southeast of Chersky. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forced and a post crash fire and all 32 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The crew decided to modify his route without prior permission and continued the flight at an insufficient altitude in low visibility without any visual contact with the ground.