Date & Time:
Feb 18, 1964 at 1540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Srinagar – Udhampur
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
10
Pax fatalities:
10
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
On a flight from Srinagar to Udhampur, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located near the Banihal Pass. SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 13 occupants was found. Mountaineers found the debris in an isolated area in May 1964.