Date & Time:
Aug 4, 1963
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Registration:
MT-105
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Ulan Bator – Cècèrlèg – Uliastay
Country:
Mongolia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances on Mt Otgontenger (elevation 4,008 meters) located some 55 km southeast of Uliastay. The occupant's fate remains unknown.