Date & Time:
Sep 2, 1960 at 1710 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Registration:
CCCP-04200
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Mys Shmidta – Perek – Cherski – Chokurdakh – Tiksi – Khatanga – Dikson – Amderma – Arkhangelsk – Cherepovets – Moscow
MSN:
1470 014 18
YOM:
17
Flight number:
SU804
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
18
Aircraft flight hours:
3580
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing a special flight from Mys Schmidta to Moscow with polar researchers from the Soviet Air Force on board. On the leg from Arkhangelsk to Cherepovets, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and was flying at an insufficient altitude when the airplane struck the slope of Mt Belaya located in the region of Fedorovskaya, about 315 km southwest of Arkhangelsk. The aircraft was destroyed and all 18 occupants have been killed. At the time of the accident, weather conditions were as follow: visibility 4 km below cloud layer at 300 meters, fog, wind at 10 km/h and rain.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the captain decided to continue the flight at an insufficient altitude in poor weather conditions (below minima). Informations related to weather conditions were incomplete, which was considered as a contributing factor.