Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1954
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-14
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Beijing– Irkutsk – Tashkent – Nicosia
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
14
Pax fatalities:
14
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Irkutsk-Intl Airport for unknown reason, killing all 17 occupants.