Date & Time: Jul 19, 1950 at 2208 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1340
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Tbilisi - Tbilisi
MSN:
30 046
YOM:
6
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
485
Circumstances:
On a circular training flight in Tbilisi-Alekseyevka at night with 6 unauthorized passengers on board when the trainee pilot deviated from the approach pattern and glide path, so the aircraft hit the top of a hill (175 metres but not indicated on the flight map) located some 4.8 km northwest of the airport, broke up, came to rest on the slope of the hill and caught fire. Three crew and a passenger were killed while all six other occupants were slightly injured.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.