Date & Time:
Aug 11, 1950 at 0210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Registration:
CCCP-L1706
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Khabarovsk – Omsk – Sverdlovsk – Moscow
MSN:
8 301 28 03
YOM:
0
Flight number:
SU008
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
906
Circumstances:
On the approach to land at Sverdlovsk-Koltsovo Airport by night and foggy conditions, crew dropped below the glide path due to pilot error. Aircraft touched tree tops 900 metres behind the outer marker and 160 metres to the right of the runway's extended centerline and crashed in a meadow 220 metres further on (3,100 metres from the perimeter of the airfield). Two crew and two passengers were killed while all 23 other occupants were injured, one of them seriously.
Probable cause:
Wrong approach configuration, poor discipline and inappropriate decisions on part of the crew who decided to continue the approach in poor visibility. In such conditions, it would be recommended to initiate a go around procedure.