Date & Time: Dec 18, 1947 at 0930 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1343
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Krasnoyarsk – Omsk
MSN:
30 049
YOM:
1947
Flight number:
SU006
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Aircraft flight hours:
166
Circumstances:
Fifteen minutes after takeoff from Krasnoyarsk-Severniy Airport, the oil pressure on the left engine dropped. The crew shut down the engine, feathered the propeller and decided to return to Krasnoyarsk for a safe landing. On final approach, the speed was too high and the crew encountered problems to lower the undercarriage so the captain elected to make a go around. Few minutes later, during a second attempt to land, while at a height of some 50 meters, the aircraft stalled and crashed few hundred yards short of the runway threshold. Eighteen occupants were injured while seven others, among them four crew members, were killed.