Date & Time: Jan 31, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-04249
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
30 099
YOM:
1947
Country:
Antarctica
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Mirny Ice Station, the airplane was too low and struck the ground. On impact, the skis and the undercarriage were sheared off and the airplane came to rest on its belly. All five crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair. The exact date of the occurrence remains unknown, somewhere in January 1959.
Probable cause:
Too low approach on part of the pilot-in-command.