Date & Time:
Jan 9, 1951 at 1532 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Registration:
CCCP-L1811
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Moscow – Krasnodar – Sochi
MSN:
9 301 33 10
YOM:
27
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Aircraft flight hours:
1346
Circumstances:
The aircraft left Krasnodar Airport at 1505LT bound for Sochi, carrying six crew members, two passengers and a load of mail for a total of 1,007 kilos. Twenty-one minutes later, the crew obtained the permission to descend visually to 1,800 meters and then 600 meters. While cruising at an altitude of 900 meters off Tuapse, the aircraft went into clouds when it was struck by lightning. Out of control, it dove into the Black Sea and crashed about two km off the Soviet Ministry of Internal Affairs' rest house located in Tuapse. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and sank by a depth of 55 meters. Some debris were found 3 to 4 weeks later, nobody survived.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was struck by lightning while flying in an area with thunderstorm activity. Lightning struck the left rear fuel tank and an explosion occurred while contacting fuel vapors. For unknown reason, the crew has not been informed about the presence of thunderstorm and lightning in the region of Tuapse.