Date & Time:
Jan 19, 1949 at 1052 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Registration:
CCCP-L1381
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Stalino – Kiev – Moscow
MSN:
30 109
YOM:
1947
Country:
Ukraine
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
10
Aircraft flight hours:
709
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Stalino Airport, while climbing to a height of 90 meters, the right engine oversped while the left engine lost power. The aircraft stalled, hit an electric pole and crashed in flames onto a house located near the airport. A crew member was seriously injured while all eight other occupants were killed as well as two people in the house. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the right engine oversped due a structural shortcoming of the screw regulator. Regarding the loss of power on the left engine, it was not possible to determine its cause due to the fact that the engine was totally destroyed by fire. An unappropriated reaction of the crew to the double engine dysfunction was considered as a contributory factor.