Date & Time: Apr 25, 1952
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1312
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Novosibirsk - Novosibirsk
MSN:
30018
YOM:
14
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Aircraft flight hours:
1923
Circumstances:
The crew left Novosibirsk-Severny Airport at 1400LT for a local training flight. At that time, weather conditions were poor with overcast at 200 meters, rain showers, visibility less than three km and icing conditions in clouds. While flying into the clouds at an altitude estimated between 1,200 and 1,250 meters with the left engine inoperative, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that turned to the left, dove into the ground and crashed in flames few km from the airport. A crew member was injured while eight other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the accident could not be determined with certainty. However, it was reported that the left engine was inoperative at impact and that the propeller was feathered, a configuration apparently intended by the crew and part of the training program.