Date & Time: Aug 25, 1949 at 0514 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1844
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alma Ata – Krasnoyarsk – Irkutsk – Chita
MSN:
9 301 35 14
YOM:
27
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Aircraft flight hours:
92
Circumstances:
On the left from Irkutsk to Chita, while cruising by night at an assigned altitude of 3,000 meters, the crew encountered icing conditions and received the permission to reduce his altitude to 2,400 meters. Few minutes later, at 0512LT, the crew contacted ATC but was asked to standby because the frequency and the ATC was busy. Two minutes later, while an altitude of 1,400 meters, the aircraft hit tree tops and crashed 150 meters further in a wooded area located on the slope of the Kabanya Mountain (1,479 meters high). The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all 14 occupants were killed, among them probably some members of the self-proclaimed government of the East Turkestan Republic.
Probable cause:
No technical issue or findings were found with the aircraft or its equipment, instruments or components. Investigations were unable to determine the reason why the crew was flying at the altitude of 1,400 meters, below the assigned flight level. In such conditions, it was considered that the accident was caused by a controlled flight into terrain.