Date & Time:
Jul 27, 1953 at 1230 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Port Artur – Vladivostok
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
15
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
21
Circumstances:
While flying into the North Korean airspace, the aircraft was shot down by Captain Ralph S. Parr Jr., pilot on a USAF F-86F-30 Sabre. Out of control, the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in the region of Mao-erh-shan, in the Chinese province of Jilin. All 21 occupants were killed, among them high ranking Soviet Navy Officers who were flying from Port Artur (now Dalian) to Vladivostok. It was later reported that the pilot though the aircraft was flying for the North Korean Air Force. Later that day, July 27 1953, the armistice was sign to put an end to the Korean War.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the pilot of a USAF fighter.