Date & Time:
Nov 4, 1953 at 2155 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Registration:
CCCP-L1367
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Irkutsk – Chita – Magdagachi – Khabarovsk
MSN:
30 090
YOM:
31
Flight number:
SU005
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
4204
Circumstances:
During a final approach completed by night and marginal weather conditions, the airplane hit tree tops located 5,620 meters short of runway threshold. Upon impact, the left wing was sheared off and the airplane crashed 358 meters farther in a dense wooded area. The aircraft was destroyed and all five crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The aircraft was approaching Magdagachi Airport at an insufficient altitude following a wrong altimeter setting on part of the flying crew.