Date & Time: Oct 27, 1953 at 1118 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1765
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Magadan – Okhotsk – Nikolayevsk-on-Amur – Khabarovsk
MSN:
9 301 31 02
YOM:
31
Flight number:
SU783
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
27
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Aircraft flight hours:
4271
Circumstances:
The departure from Magadan Airport was completed in light snow conditions. After liftoff, the aircraft encountered difficulties to gain height and rolled left and right. At an altitude of 60-70 meters, the aircraft stalled and crashed six km from the airfield, about two minutes after takeoff. All five crew members and 17 passengers were killed while 10 others were injured, some of them seriously. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the total weight of the aircraft was 996 kilos above the MTOW. Also, the crew did not prepare the flight properly and failed to remove the wet snow from the aircraft prior to takeoff, which increased weight, reduced performances and lift. The combination of an overloaded and non decontaminated aircraft caused the accident.