Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1955 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Registration:
CCCP-L1359
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Moscow – Krasnoyarsk – Irkutsk – Khabarovsk
MSN:
30 074
YOM:
13
Flight number:
SU005
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Aircraft flight hours:
5734
Circumstances:
The aircraft was performing flight SU005 from Moscow to Khabarovsk with intermediate stops at Krasnoyarsk and Irkutsk, carrying three passengers, a crew of four and a load of various goods for a total weight of 417 kilos. While cruising at an altitude of 3,000 meters, weather conditions deteriorated and the crew encountered thunderstorm activity. Due to severe turbulences, the aircraft went out of control and entered a dive. At an altitude between 500 and 1,000 meters, the airplane disintegrated in the air and all debris scattered in a field and a wooded area located in Komarovo, about 37 km south-southwest of Kansk. All seven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was the consequence of severe turbulences that exceeded the design of certain parts of the airplane. Poor flight preparation on part of the operator and the failure to consider the possibility of a deterioration of the weather conditions were considered as contributing factors. Also, the crew was not properly briefed about weather conditions prior to departure from Krasnoyarsk Airport.