Date & Time: Jul 30, 1950 at 0544 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1803
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alma-Ata – Karaganda – Moscow
MSN:
9 301 33 02
YOM:
31
Country:
Kazakhstan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
19
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Aircraft flight hours:
953
Circumstances:
Six minutes after takeoff from Karaganda Airport, while climbing, the crew reported to ATC that the left engine failed and obtained the permission to return. The pilot in command completed a circuit and started a descent. On final approach, while completing a last turn to the left at a height of 60 meters, the aircraft stalled and crashed in a huge explosion in a field located short of runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all 25 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Investigations were unable to determine the exact cause of the failure on the left engine. However, it was reported that the crew already encountered technical problems with the same engine a day prior to the accident but failed to report these problems to the ground maintenance.