Date & Time:
Nov 29, 1959 at 1852 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Registration:
CCCP-01426
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mama – Kirensk – Irkoutsk
MSN:
30 257
YOM:
1948
Flight number:
V-8
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Aircraft flight hours:
9169
Circumstances:
On approach to Irkutsk-Intl Airport, the crew encountered foggy conditions. Despite the visibility decreased below minima, the captain continued the approach when the left wing tip struck the ground. Out of control, the airplane nosed down, struck the ground, bounced and eventually crashed 30 meters farther. The captain and the mechanic were killed while both other crew members were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed. Two days later, on December 1st, the copilot died from his injuries and a day later, on December 2nd, the radio operator died as well.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the visibility suddenly dropped due to fog in the approach path and the runway threshold. Despite the situation, the captain decided to continue the approach in below-minima conditions instead of diverting to another suitable airport. Weather forecast were inaccurate and did not reflect reality, which remains a contributing factor.