Date & Time:
Dec 15, 1958
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Registration:
CCCP-L1467
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Leningrad – Cherepovets – Sverdlovsk
MSN:
8 30 25 04
YOM:
1948
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Apparently following a wrong approach configuration, the airplane landed long and was unable to stop within the remaining distance. It overran and crashed into a ravine. There were no casualties but the airplane was damaged beyond repair.