Date & Time: Dec 18, 1957 at 1235 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-12
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L1309
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Khabarovsk – Magdagachi – Irkutsk – Moscow
MSN:
30 015
YOM:
1947
Flight number:
SU010
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
27
Aircraft flight hours:
10436
Circumstances:
While parked at Khabarovsk Airport, the aircraft encountered gusty winds up to 86 km/h. Strong winds were still gusting during taxiing and takeoff. At 1158LT, the crew left Khabarovsk Airport bound for Magdagachi. At 1235LT, while cruising at an altitude of 2,100 meters, the airplane went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed on the northwestern slope of Mt Poktoi located about 30 km west of Birobidzhan. SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft was found. The wreckage was located in June 1958 on a 45° slope terrain. The airplane was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the loss of control was the consequence of the failure of the rudder that detached in flight following strong winds encountered on ground while parked at Khabarovsk Airport.