Date & Time: Dec 5, 1999 at 0512 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-114
Operator:
Registration:
UK-91004
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Tashkent
MSN:
10838 00305
YOM:
1998
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Aircraft flight hours:
240
Aircraft flight cycles:
123
Circumstances:
While taxiing at Moscow-Domodedovo Airport, the aircraft encountered strong crosswinds and the rudder got stuck in the full left position. The flight engineer suggested the captain to return to the apron to proceed to an inspection but the pilot prefered to takeoff. After liftoff from runway 32L, while climbing to a height of about 24 metres, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a wooded area located 365 metres past the runway end. Two occupants were seriously injured and five others were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the rudder was blocked in the full left position prior to takeoff, probably due to the strong crosswinds encountered during the taxi procedure.