Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1942 at 1700 LT
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-4 (DB-3)
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Ferry
Survivors:
No
MSN:
7613
YOM:
1942
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Voronezh Airport, while climbing to a height of 70-75 metres, the airplane entered a high nose attitude, stalled and rolled to the right. Out of control, it descended to the ground and crashed near the runway end. Both crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb after the pilot failed to position the elevator trim tab in a correct position for takeoff.