Date & Time: Apr 24, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Ilyushin II-4 (DB-3)
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7905
YOM:
1942
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The left engine lost pressure and power in flight, followed 18 minutes later by the right engine. The pilot reduced his altitude and made an emergency landing in a swampy area. Both crew members escaped uninjured while the airplane was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Mismanagement of the fuel supply system on part of the crew.