Date & Time:
Nov 19, 1970
Type of aircraft:
IAI Arava 201
Registration:
4X-IAI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
002
YOM:
1969
Country:
Palestine
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing the 92nd test flight of the IAI Arava certification program. In flight, control was lost and the airplane crashed in a desert area located near Tulkarm, Palestine. Three crew members were killed while a fourth occupant was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the result of a 'structural failure' of the wings that were torn off in flight.