Date & Time:
Nov 20, 2004 at 1800 LT
Type of aircraft:
IAI Arava 201
Operator:
Umbufto Swaziland Defence Force
Registration:
3D-DAC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
070
YOM:
1981
Country:
Swaziland
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew just completed a paratroopers mission when weather conditions deteriorated. The crew decided to divert to a remote airstrip located in the southeast part of the country. After weather conditions improved, the crew took off for a back trip to his base. During the takeoff roll, the aircraft failed to get airborne and crashed in a sugar cane field. Both pilots escaped with minor injuries and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was reported that the crew elected to takeoff with the control locks still engaged.