Date & Time:
Oct 24, 1999 at 1420 LT
Type of aircraft:
IAI Arava 201
Registration:
EV8012
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
La Carlota – Acarigua
MSN:
062
YOM:
1979
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
En route from La Carlota to Acarigua, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances near San Carlos. All six occupants were killed.