Date & Time:
Nov 21, 1979 at 1430 LT
Type of aircraft:
IAI Arava 201
Registration:
LV-MRX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Río Gallegos – Ushuaia
MSN:
54
YOM:
1979
Country:
Chile
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Río Gallegos on a special flight to Ushuaia, carrying five members of the YPF and Hidronor Company who were completing visits of local oil fields. An ILS approach to Ushuaia Airport was initiated from the southeast. While descending, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane struck a hilly terrain and crashed about 20 km southeast of Ushuaia, about 25 km west of Puerto Williams, on Chilean territory. The aircraft was destroyed and all eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
Roberto Couceiro, pilot,
Vicente Sanz, copilot,
Guillermo Pérez, flight engineer.
Passengers:
Raúl Agustín Ondarts,
Carlos maria Sureda,
Guillermo Zubarán,
Luis Amílcar Medina,
Osvaldo Rubén Zenobi.
Crew:
Roberto Couceiro, pilot,
Vicente Sanz, copilot,
Passengers:
Raúl Agustín Ondarts,
Carlos maria Sureda,
Guillermo Zubarán,
Luis Amílcar Medina,
Osvaldo Rubén Zenobi.