Date & Time: Mar 2, 1976
Type of aircraft:
IAI Arava 201
Operator:
Registration:
TAM-76
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Camiri - Itaguazurenda
MSN:
24
YOM:
1975
Country:
Bolivia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
18
Pax fatalities:
15
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
19
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Camiri on a short flight to Itaguazurenda, carrying 18 passengers and a crew of four. En route, the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous and wooded area located between localities separated by 50 km. The wreckage was found two days later. Three passengers were injured while 19 other occupants were killed.