Date & Time: Sep 16, 1998
Type of aircraft:
IAI Arava 201
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was completing a special flight to a remote area in the coast of Chiapas, carrying three crew members and a load of essential products. After landing along the motorway Tonolá - Tapachula, the right wing collided with an obstacle. The aircraft cartwheeled and came to rest. All three crew members escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The accident occurred at km 147.