Date & Time: May 30, 1989 at 1104 LT
Type of aircraft:
IAI Arava 201
Operator:
Registration:
2002
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Badiraguato – Cuatro Ciénegas
MSN:
007
YOM:
1974
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane struck the slope of Mt Punta Bojórquez while on a supply mission from Badiraguato to Cuatro Ciénegas. All four occupants were killed.