Date & Time:
Jul 23, 1979 at 1757 LT
Type of aircraft:
IAI Arava 201
Registration:
GN-7953
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ciudad Bolívar – Santa Elena de Uairén
MSN:
51
YOM:
1979
Country:
Guyana
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a flight from Ciudad Bolívar to Santa Elena de Uairén. En route, the crew became lost after weather conditions deteriorated. Finally, he decided to attempt at emergency landing when the airplane hit obstacles and crashed near Matthew's Ridge, Guyana. Three occupants were killed while six others were injured.