Date & Time:
Aug 14, 1982 at 0845 LT
Type of aircraft:
IAI Arava 201
Registration:
223
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
006
YOM:
1973
Country:
Nicaragua
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
20
Pax fatalities:
18
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
20
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Managua-Augusto Cesar Sandino Airport runay 10, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane banked left and crashed 150 meters to the left of the runway. Two passengers were seriously injured while 20 other occupants were killed, among them the Nicaraguan Deputy Minister for Development. The airplane was outbound to the north with military and medical staff on board whose mission was to transport a load of medicines.
Probable cause:
Loss of control during initial climb after the left engine failed for unknown reasons.