Date & Time:
Feb 28, 1990 at 0730 LT
Type of aircraft:
IAI Arava 201
Registration:
GN-7960
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
La Carlota AFB - Los Roques
MSN:
64
YOM:
1979
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After takeoff from La Carlota-General Francisco de Miranda, while climbing in marginal weather conditions, the twin engine aircraft struck the wires of a cable car and crashed on a hilly and wooded terrain. All four occupants were injured.