Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1988
Type of aircraft:
IAI Arava 201
Registration:
GN-7952
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
049
YOM:
1978
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from La Carlota-General Francisco de Miranda AFB, the airplane lots height and crashed on a textile mill, bursting into flames. All three crew members as well as one people on the ground were killed.