Date & Time: Apr 20, 2012 at 1247 LT
Type of aircraft:
IAI Arava 201
Operator:
Registration:
3010
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
0039
YOM:
1976
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from El Zorrillo Airport, while in initial climb, an engine failed. The crew attempted a forced landing in an open field located near the airport when the aircraft crashed. All seven occupants were injured and the aircraft was destroyed.