Date & Time:
May 5, 2006 at 1535 LT
Type of aircraft:
IAI Arava 201
Registration:
GN-8168
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Puerto Ayacucho – Caracas
MSN:
071
YOM:
1981
Country:
Venezuela
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While cruising at an altitude of 6,700 feet in marginal weather conditions, the crew started the descent to Caracas-Maiquetía-Simón Bolívar and descended to 5,000 feet when the aircraft struck trees and crashed on the slope of a mountain located near the village of El Cedrito, about 29 km southwest of the airport. The wreckage was found two day later, in the morning of May 7. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew started the descent prematurely.