Date & Time: Jan 22, 1984 at 1140 LT
Type of aircraft:
IAI Arava 201
Operator:
Registration:
856
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
038
YOM:
1976
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
About 10 minutes after takeoff from Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed in unknown circumstances in Chuarrancho, about 25 km north of the airport. All 11 occupants were killed. The crew was en route to the Petén province.