Date & Time:
Jun 8, 1988
Type of aircraft:
IAI Arava 201
Registration:
ANE-202
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
020
YOM:
1975
Country:
Ecuador
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Manta-Eloy Alfaro Airport, the twin engine aircraft encountered difficulties to gain sufficient altitude. 12 minutes later, it struck the slope of a mountain located near Aroma. All six occupants were killed.