Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1985
Type of aircraft:
IAI Arava 201
Registration:
EL-AJH
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sasstown – Monrovia
MSN:
78
YOM:
1984
Country:
Liberia
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances while taking off from Sasstown Airport. All three crew members were killed.