Date & Time: Jul 23, 1996
Type of aircraft:
IAI 1124 Westwind
Operator:
Registration:
4X-AIP
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Eilat - Rosh Pina
MSN:
243
YOM:
1979
Country:
Israel
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After landing on runway 33 at Rosh Pina Airport, the captain thought the thrust reverser systems did not work properly so he instructed the copilot to activate them again. The aircraft failed to decelerate correctly so the captain decided to veer off runway when the aircraft struck a concrete block, lost its undercarriage and came to rest. All eight occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Runway 33 at Rosh Pina Airport is 1,100 metres long with a displaced threshold, giving a landing distance available of 975 metres. It was determined that the crew never land in the past at this airport and due to a poor flight preparation and planning, failed to identify that the runway length was insufficient for such type of aircraft in such flight configuration. No malfunction was found on the thrust reversers.