Date & Time: Feb 19, 1997 at 0306 LT
Type of aircraft:
IAI 1124 Westwind
Registration:
YV-160CP
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lima – Guatemala City
MSN:
211
YOM:
1977
Country:
Guatemala
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
While descending to Guatemala City-La Aurora Airport by night, the crew failed to realize his altitude was insufficient when the aircraft struck the slope of a mountain located 14,4 km short of runway. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all five occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain after the crew descended below the MDA for unknown reasons.